Menu heartlandchampionship.co.nz

News

Heartland Championship: Semifinals Preview

Getty Images

Thursday, October 17, 2019    allblacks.com    Getty Images

Check out all of the key information and team-lists for the semifinals below.

MEADS CUP SEMIFINAL: Thames Valley v Wanganui 

Saturday 19 October, 2pm at Paeroa Domain
Referee: Dan Waenga
Played: 36 (1923-2019)
Won: Thames Valley 8, Wanganui 28
Last match: Thames Valley 36 Wanganui 30 in Wanganui 31/8/2019

TEAMS

Thames Valley:
Kieran Ramage 2: Glen McIntyre 3: Sitiveni Tupou 4: Brett Ranga 5: Connor McVerry 6: Laulela Mau 7: Fred Kei Fotofili 8: Matty Axtens 9: Ben Bonnar 10: Reece Boughton 11: Kieran Lee 12: Sam McCahon 13: Jason Laurich 14: Logan Mitchell 15: Regan Crosland
Reserves: Lance McIntrye, Sergio De La Fuente, Keegan Easton, Cole Berridge, Matty Fisher, Bobby Motulik

Wanganui:
1: Kamipeli Latu 2: Roman Tutauha 3: Gabriel Hakaraia 4: Sam Madams 5: Josh Lane 6: Campbell Hart 7: Angus Middleton 8: Ezra Meleisea 9: Lindsay Horrocks 10: Dane Whale 11: Shai Wiperi 12: Penijamini Nabaninivalu 13: Amos Pogia 14: Vereniki Tikosolomone 15: Nick Harding
Reserves: Dylan Gallien, Raymond Salu, Samu Kubunavanua, Jamie Hughes, Ethan Robinson, Troy Brown


MEADS CUP SEMIFINAL: North Otago v Wairarapa Bush 

Saturday 19 October, 2.30pm at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru
Referee: Tipene Cottrell
Played: 21 (1972-2019)
Won: North Otago 13, Wairarapa Bush 8.
Last match: North Otago 25 Wairarapa Bush 11 in Dunedin 30/8/2019

TEAMS
North Otago:
1: Ralph Darling 2: Hayden Tisdall 3: Melikisua Kolinisau 4: Charles Elton
5: William Kirkwood 6: Jacob Coghlan 7: Marcus Balchin 8: Josh Clark 9: Robbie Smith 10: Michael Williams 11: Howard Packman 12: Taina Tamou 13: Lemi Masoe 14: Adam Johnson 15: Patrick Pati
Reserves: Jake Greensdale, Kalepi Funaki, Mathew Duff, Manulua Taiti, Anthony Arty, Matthew Vocea, Lachlan Kingan

Wairarapa Bush:
1: Sam Gammie 2: Bruce Kaukia-Petersen 3: Max Tufuga 4: Lachlan McFadzean 5: Andrew McLean 6: James Goodger 7: Johan van Vliet 8: Kirk Tufuga 9: Daryl Pickering 10: Tim Priest 11:Tristian Flutey 12: Raniera Petersen 13: Ueta Tufuga 14: Logan Hebenton-Prendeville 15: Inia Katia
Reserves: Elijah-James Pakoti, Sam Tufuga, Logan Flutey, Brendon Campbell, Bryan Arnold, Tipene Haira, Brock Price


LOCHORE CUP SEMIFINAL: West Coast v Poverty Bay 

Saturday 19 October, 2pm at John Sturgeon Park, Greymouth
Referee: Hugh Reed
Played: 24 (1974-2018)
Won: West Coast 4, Poverty Bay 20
Last match: West Coast 31, Poverty Bay 30 in Greymouth 15/9/2018

TEAMS
West Coast:
1: Tyler Kearns 2: Troy Tauwhare 3: Daniel Davis 4: Tumama Tu’ula 5: Sam Liebezeit 6: Joshua Tomlinson 7: Steven Soper 8: Amenatave Takana 9: Jarrod Ferguson 10: Kahu Tamatea 11: Jade Coleman 12: Alex Lean 13: Sean McClure 14: Peter Te Rakau 15: Jesse Pitman-Joass
Reserves: Trent Lawn, Daniel Foord, Logan Winter, Brad Tauwhare, Jared Mitchell, Eric Munro, Nicolas Thomson

Poverty Bay: 1: Toru Noanoa 2: Rikki Terekia 3: Campbell Chrisp 4: Ken Houkamau 5: Gabe TaKani 6: Quade Tapsell 7: Adrian Wyrill 8: Tamanui Hill 9: Mario Counsell 10: Beaudein Waaka 11: Andrew Tauatevalu 12: Tane McGuire 13: Ethine Reeves 14: Matt Raleigh 15: Kelvin Smith
Reserves: Jordan McFarland, Semisi Akana, Morgan Reedy, Jake Holmes, Jacon Leaf, Willy Bolingford, Korey Love

LOCHORE CUP SEMIFINAL: Buller v South Canterbury 

Saturday 19 October, 2.30pm at Victoria Square, Westport
Referee: Nick Webster
Played: 34 (1925-2019)
Won: Buller 10, South Canterbury 24
Last match: South Canterbury 38 Buller 27 in Timaru 21/9/2019

TEAMS
Buller:
1: Jack Best 2: Anthony Ellis 3: Jareth Mackay 4: Jeff Lepa 5: Isei Lewaqai 6: Scott Willis 7: Petrus De Kock 8: Hytongue Daniel 9: Andrew Stephens 10: Ben Finau 11: Alex Petersen 12: Louis Devery 13: Ilesa Ravudra 14: Mitieli Kaloudigbeci 15: Robbie Malneek
Reserves: Mason Briant, Kyle Tetai, Gene Simmiss, Kahutia Parata, Zach Walsh, Petaia Saukuru, Tokohau Samuels

South Canterbury:
 1: Tokomaata Fakatava 2: Ben Hewitson 3: Dan Suter 4: Reegan O'Gorman 5: Kieran Goll 6: Anthony Amato 7: Cam Russell 8: Ryan McNab 9: Theo Davidson 10: William Wright 11: Kalavini Leatagaga 12: Miles Mediilcott 13: Shayne Anderson 14: Molitoni Latu 15: James Wilson-Bishop
Reserves: Cameron Hucker, Aifala Taelega, Garret Casey, Matt Stewart, Siu Kakala, Reilly Cormack, Jared Trevathan