Menu heartlandchampionship.co.nz

News

Horowhenua Kapiti up to second in Heartland

Getty Images

Saturday, September 30, 2017    Lynn McConnell    Getty Images

Horowhenua Kapiti are second, two points behind South Canterbury, and two points ahead of Buller and three ahead of Wanganui who came back from two consecutive losses with a thumping 80-3 win over neighbour King Country in Wanganui on Saturday.

QUICK TAP: FARAH PALMER CUP ROUND 5 WRAP

Wanganui ran in 13 tries in the win which lifted them into fourth place pending the outcome of the Horowhenua Kapiti – Wairarapa Bush game being played as the curtain-raiser to the Mitre 10 Cup Championship game between Wellington and Otago at Westpac Stadium on Sunday.

South Canterbury remained on top of the Championship with a 45-38 win over West Coast with Willie Wright scoring 30 points for South Canterbury from three tries, six conversions and a penalty goal.

Buller are in second place on 22 points after their 54-17 win over East Coast while Mid Canterbury slipped into fourth on 20 points after their 25-16 win over Thames Valley.

North Otago are in a share of fifth place on 19 points with Horowhenua Kapiti after their 34-12 win over Poverty Bay, a game in which Lemi Masoe celebrated his 100th first-class game by landing a penalty goal.

Buller's James Lash leads the chase to 100 points for the season after scoring 19 points to move to 93. Wanganui's Craig Clare is on 89 and Mid Canterbury's Jarred Percival on 80.

Wanganui's Timocia Seruwalu heads the try scorers with eight while right behind him on seven are South Canterbury's Kalavini Leatigaga and Mid Canterbury's Maleli Sau.

Results:

East Coast 17 (Scorers not provided) Buller 54 (Andrew Stephens 2, Michael Lealava'a 2, Iliesa Ravudra 2, James Lash, Kahu Parata; Lash 7 con). HT: 7-35

North Otago 34 (Petelo Pouhila, Matthew Vocea, Aaron Martin, Junior Fakatoufifita tries; Josh Buckham 4 con, pen; Lemi Masoe pen) Poverty Bay 12 (Everard Reid, Ethine Reeves tries; Andrew Tauatevalu con). HT: 24-0

West Coast 38 (Peter Te Rakau, Josh Manning, Daniel Davis, Regan Stanton, Logan Heath tries; Nic Cumming 5 con, pen) South Canterbury 45 (Kalavini Leatigaga 2, Willie Wright 3, Vatiliai Tora tries; Wright 6 con, pen). HT: 21-24

Thames Valley 16 (Alex Bradley try; Chris Doak con, 3 pen) Mid Canterbury 25 (Jarred Percival, Willie McGoon, Christian Vainerere tries; Percival 2 con, 2 pen) HT: 15-9

Wanganui 80 (Cameron Crowley 2, Angus Middleton, Lindsay Horrocks, Cole Baldwin, Timoci Seruwalu 2, Cody Hemi 2, Jona Sawailau 2, Jamie Hughes, Nick Harding tries; Craig Clare 4 con, pen; Harding 2 con) King Country 3 (Kieron Rollinson pen). 

Wairarapa Bush 12 (Chris Raymond, Cyrus Baker tries; Tim Priest con) Horowhenua Kapiti 38 (Tyson Maki 2, Nathan Kendrick 2, Willie Paia'aua tries; James So'oialo 2 con, 3 pen). HT: 0-18